What Is Considered a High Earner: Tax Brackets, Surtaxes, and Thresholds

What is considered a high earner depends entirely on who is asking. The IRS draws one line for tax brackets, another for surtaxes, and a third for retirement plan rules. The SEC uses income to gate access to private investments. The Social Security Administration caps payroll tax at its own figure. Mortgage lenders apply separate standards. For the 2026 tax year, the thresholds that matter most begin around $160,000 and climb past $640,000, and each one triggers a different financial consequence.

Where Federal Tax Brackets Draw the Line

The most visible marker is the federal income tax bracket you land in. For 2026, a single filer enters the 35% marginal rate once taxable income exceeds $256,225, and the top rate of 37% applies above $640,600. Married couples filing jointly hit those same rates at $512,450 and $768,700.1Internal Revenue Service. IRS Releases Tax Inflation Adjustments for Tax Year 2026 These figures are indexed for inflation, so the dollar amounts move up each year while the rate structure stays fixed.

Only the dollars above each threshold get taxed at the higher rate. Crossing into the 35% or 37% bracket does not mean the whole paycheck is taxed that way, but it is the clearest signal from federal tax law that you have moved into high-earner territory.

Surtaxes That Only Apply Above Certain Incomes

Beyond the standard brackets, three additional taxes reach only higher-income filers. None of the thresholds below have been indexed for inflation, so each year they pull in a larger share of taxpayers.

Net Investment Income Tax

A 3.8% surtax applies to the lesser of your net investment income or the amount by which your modified adjusted gross income exceeds $200,000 for single filers and $250,000 for joint filers.2Internal Revenue Service. Topic No. 559, Net Investment Income Tax Investment income here covers interest, dividends, capital gains, rental income, and royalties. The thresholds were set in 2013 and have never moved.

Additional Medicare Tax

An extra 0.9% Medicare tax applies to wages and self-employment income above $200,000 for single filers and $250,000 for joint filers.3Internal Revenue Service. Topic No. 560, Additional Medicare Tax Employers withhold it automatically once wages pass $200,000, regardless of your filing status. Joint filers reconcile the difference on the return if the household threshold is actually $250,000.

Alternative Minimum Tax

The AMT is a parallel calculation that disallows certain deductions. For 2026, the exemption is $90,100 for single filers and $140,200 for joint filers, and those exemptions phase out starting at $500,000 (single) and $1,000,000 (joint).1Internal Revenue Service. IRS Releases Tax Inflation Adjustments for Tax Year 2026 If the AMT calculation produces a higher bill than the regular tax, you pay the difference. High earners with substantial deductions, stock options, or certain bond income are the most likely to owe.

Higher Capital Gains Rate at the Top

Long-term capital gains and qualified dividends are taxed at 0%, 15%, or 20% depending on taxable income. For 2026, the 20% rate reaches single filers above $545,500 and joint filers above $613,700. Below those figures, most filers pay 15%.

The 20% rate does not include the 3.8% net investment income tax. A high-earning investor can therefore face a combined federal rate of 23.8% on long-term gains. The gap between 15% and 23.8% is one of the more concrete costs of crossing into high-earner territory.

The Social Security Wage Base

Social Security caps the earnings subject to its 6.2% payroll tax each year. For 2026, only the first $184,500 of wages is taxed.4Social Security Administration. 2026 Cost-of-Living Adjustment (COLA) Fact Sheet Once cumulative pay for the year passes that figure, the deduction stops, and so does the employer match. The 1.45% Medicare portion has no cap and keeps applying to every dollar.

Earning above $184,500 puts you above the Social Security ceiling. The visible effect is a noticeable rise in take-home pay for the paychecks that follow. The wage base is recalculated annually against the national average wage index and tends to climb each year.

The $160,000 Highly Compensated Employee Rule

Internal Revenue Code Section 414(q) creates a separate high-earner classification just for workplace retirement plans. For 2026, any employee who earned more than $160,000 from the employer in the prior year is a Highly Compensated Employee.5Internal Revenue Service. 2026 Cost-of-Living Adjusted Limitations for Retirement Plans and IRAs Anyone who owned more than 5% of the business at any point during the current or prior year also qualifies, regardless of pay.6Office of the Law Revision Counsel. 26 USC 414 – Definitions and Special Rules

The classification exists to keep 401(k) plans from tilting benefits toward executives while other workers barely participate. Plan administrators run nondiscrimination tests comparing what highly compensated employees defer against what everyone else does. If the plan fails the test, the company usually refunds excess contributions to the high earners as taxable income, undoing both the deferral and the growth those dollars would have earned.

Retirement Account Phase-Outs

Higher income also restricts access to tax-advantaged retirement accounts, and these limits kick in well below the top brackets.

Roth IRA Contributions

For 2026, Roth IRA eligibility begins phasing out at $153,000 of modified adjusted gross income for single filers and $242,000 for joint filers. Contributions are fully eliminated at $168,000 (single) and $252,000 (joint).7Internal Revenue Service. 401(k) Limit Increases to $24,500 for 2026, IRA Limit Increases to $7,500 Above the upper end, direct Roth IRA contributions are off the table for the year.

Traditional IRA Deductions

If you or your spouse participates in a workplace retirement plan, the deduction for traditional IRA contributions also phases out. For 2026, a single filer covered by a workplace plan loses the full deduction between $81,000 and $91,000. For joint filers where the contributing spouse has a workplace plan, the range is $129,000 to $149,000.7Internal Revenue Service. 401(k) Limit Increases to $24,500 for 2026, IRA Limit Increases to $7,500 Contributions above these limits are still allowed, but without the deduction most of the tax benefit disappears.

These are among the lowest high-earner thresholds anywhere in the tax code. Someone earning $91,000 as a single filer would not feel wealthy, and yet the traditional IRA deduction is already gone.

Accredited Investor Status

Outside the tax code, the Securities and Exchange Commission uses income to decide who can access certain private investments. You qualify as an accredited investor if you earned more than $200,000 individually, or $300,000 jointly with a spouse, in each of the last two years and reasonably expect the same in the current year. A net worth above $1 million, excluding a primary residence, also qualifies.8Securities and Exchange Commission. Accredited Investors

The label opens access to private equity funds, hedge funds, venture capital, and certain startup investments closed to the general public. These income figures have never been adjusted for inflation, so they now reach further into the population than when the rule was written.

Jumbo Loan Thresholds

In the mortgage market, the high-earner line shows up when a buyer needs to borrow more than the conforming loan limit set by the Federal Housing Finance Agency. For 2026, the baseline limit in most of the country is $832,750 for a single-unit property, rising to $1,249,125 in designated high-cost areas.9FHFA. FHFA Announces Conforming Loan Limit Values for 2026 A mortgage above the applicable limit is a jumbo loan.

Jumbo loans cannot be sold to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac, so lenders carry the full risk and apply tighter standards on debt-to-income ratios, cash reserves, and credit. Qualifying at those loan sizes effectively requires a high, verifiable income, which is why the jumbo threshold functions as another high-earner marker.

How These Compare to Actual Income Percentiles

The thresholds above are drawn by regulators for specific purposes. A different way to gauge high-earner status is to compare income against the population. Based on the most recent federal data, a household generally needs roughly $230,000 or more to reach the top 10% nationally. The top 5% starts closer to $300,000. The top 1% requires approximately $730,000 or more, though the figure varies sharply by state and metro area.

These are household numbers, not individual, so a dual-income couple reaches the top 10% more easily than a single earner. The comparison exposes a mismatch worth noticing: the IRS begins treating an employee as highly compensated at $160,000, which does not even reach the top 10% of households. The tax code’s version of a high earner starts well below where most people would draw the line.

State-Level Surcharges to Check Separately

Federal thresholds get most of the attention, but several states add their own surcharges on high-income residents. Roughly a half-dozen states impose explicit surtaxes or elevated top brackets on incomes above $1 million, with combined state rates reaching 10% or more in the costliest jurisdictions. Those surcharges stack on top of federal taxes and the surtaxes above, pushing effective marginal rates past 50% for the highest earners in certain states. The details vary, so anyone approaching the upper brackets should read their own state’s rate structure alongside the federal picture.