How much banks lend for mortgages depends on three ceilings applied at the same time, and the lowest one controls your loan. Lenders size the loan against the property’s appraised value, your monthly debts relative to gross income, and the federal conforming limit for your area. For 2026, a conventional mortgage tops out at $832,750 in most of the country before it becomes a jumbo, and your total monthly debts generally cannot exceed 50% of gross income through standard channels. Everything else — rate, insurance, program choice — moves the number inside those ceilings.
The Property Value Ceiling
The loan-to-value ratio compares what you borrow to what the home is worth. A $400,000 appraisal with a $320,000 loan is 80% LTV. That 80% mark is the line most conventional lenders treat as their comfort zone: at or below it, you avoid private mortgage insurance; above it, PMI gets added to protect the lender if you default.
The appraisal, not the contract price, sets the value. If a $400,000 purchase appraises at $380,000, a lender capping you at 80% LTV will lend $304,000, not $320,000. You cover the $16,000 gap in cash or renegotiate. Deals fall apart here more often than people expect.
Programs That Lend Above 80%
- FHA loans allow up to 96.5% LTV with 3.5% down for credit scores of 580 or higher. Scores between 500 and 579 require 10% down.
- VA loans offer 100% financing with no down payment for eligible veterans, active-duty service members, and certain National Guard members, with a Certificate of Eligibility and sufficient income.1Veterans Benefits Administration. VA Home Loans
- USDA loans also provide 100% financing for homes in eligible rural areas and borrowers who meet household income limits.
- Fannie Mae’s HomeReady program allows 3% down (97% LTV) for first-time buyers at 80% of area median income or below.2Fannie Mae. 97% Loan to Value Options
Higher LTV means a smaller down payment, but you start with less equity, pay mortgage insurance, and carry a bigger monthly payment. Lenders scrutinize credit and reserves more carefully when the down payment is thin.
What PMI Costs
Private mortgage insurance on conventional loans typically costs between 0.46% and 1.50% of the original loan amount per year, driven mostly by credit score and down payment. On a $350,000 loan, that is roughly $1,610 to $5,250 annually added to your mortgage costs. A 760+ score sits near the low end; a 620 to 639 score sits near the top.
Federal law lets you shed PMI as equity builds. You can request cancellation once the balance reaches 80% of the home’s original value, with a good payment history and no subordinate liens. If you do not ask, the servicer must automatically terminate PMI when the balance is scheduled to hit 78% of the original value, as long as you are current.3Office of the Law Revision Counsel. 12 US Code 4902 – Termination of Private Mortgage Insurance FHA is different: mortgage insurance lasts the life of the loan if you put down less than 10%.
The Income Ceiling
Lenders compare your gross monthly income to your recurring debts in two ratios. The front-end ratio looks only at the proposed housing payment — principal, interest, taxes, and insurance. The back-end ratio adds car loans, credit card minimums, student debt, and every other monthly obligation.
Back-end is usually the binding constraint. Fannie Mae allows a maximum back-end ratio of 50% for loans run through its automated underwriting system, and loans above 45% on a manually underwritten file are ineligible for delivery to Fannie Mae.4Fannie Mae. Debt-to-Income Ratios Most approvals land between 36% and 45%. The closer you push toward 50%, the stronger your compensating factors need to be: high cash reserves, excellent credit, or additional income the ratio does not capture.
The older 43% hard limit from the original qualified mortgage rule changed in 2021, when federal regulators replaced the DTI test with a price-based approach that checks whether the loan’s annual percentage rate stays within a certain spread of the average prime offer rate.5Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Executive Summary of the April 2021 Amendments to the ATR/QM Final Rule Lenders now have more flexibility on DTI as long as the loan’s pricing is not excessive.
The Federal Ceiling: Conforming Loan Limits for 2026
The Federal Housing Finance Agency sets the annual cap on loans Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac can purchase. For 2026, the baseline conforming limit for a single-family home is $832,750 across most of the country. In high-cost areas, the ceiling rises to $1,249,125, which is 150% of the baseline.6Federal Housing Finance Agency. FHFA Announces Conforming Loan Limit Values for 2026
Multi-unit properties carry higher limits. The 2026 baseline figures:
- Two-unit properties: $1,066,250
- Three-unit properties: $1,288,800
- Four-unit properties: $1,601,750
Properties in Alaska, Hawaii, Guam, and the U.S. Virgin Islands get higher ceilings still, reaching $2,402,625 for a four-unit property.7Freddie Mac. 2026 Loan Limits Increase by 3.26%
A loan above the conforming limit for your area is a jumbo mortgage. Because Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac cannot buy it, the lender keeps the risk and tightens standards: credit minimums often at 700 or higher, down payments typically 10% to 20%, and larger reserve requirements. FHFA adjusts the limits every year based on changes in the national average home price.
How Credit Score Moves the Number
Credit score does not cap the loan amount directly, but it sets the interest rate, and the rate controls how much house you can afford at a given monthly payment. A 760+ FICO borrower might see a rate roughly 0.5 to 0.6 percentage points lower than someone in the 620 to 639 range. On a $350,000 loan over 30 years, that spread adds up to tens of thousands of dollars in extra interest and a meaningfully higher monthly payment for the lower-scoring borrower.
Most conventional lenders require a minimum FICO score of 620. FHA goes lower, accepting 500 with 10% down or 580 with 3.5% down. Below 620, options narrow to government-backed programs or specialized non-QM products, and the price climbs.
Score also drives PMI pricing. A 760+ borrower might pay 0.46% a year; someone at 620 to 639 could pay 1.50%. Combined with a higher interest rate, the monthly expense gap between strong and weak credit is substantial. A few months of score repair before applying can save more than rushing to lock a rate.
Costs That Shrink What You Can Actually Borrow
The loan amount is not your only expense, and the extras feed back into the DTI calculation. Closing costs typically run 2% to 5% of the purchase price, covering lender fees, title services, government recording charges, and prepaid taxes and insurance. On a $400,000 home, that is $8,000 to $20,000 on top of the down payment.
A standard single-family appraisal runs roughly $300 to $600 in most markets, though complex or rural properties cost more. Title insurance for a lender’s policy often falls in the $350 to $1,200 range, varying widely by location. You will also see charges for the credit report, flood certification, and recording the deed with your county. Lender origination fees are the most negotiable line, especially when you have competing offers. Government-imposed recording fees and prepaid tax escrows are not.
If You Borrow to the Ceiling
Borrowing the maximum a bank will lend leaves little margin for a lost job, a medical bill, or a rate reset on other debt. If you miss payments, a servicer generally cannot file the first foreclosure notice until the loan is more than 120 days delinquent.8eCFR. 12 CFR 1024.41 – Loss Mitigation Procedures During that window, the servicer should be working with you on loss mitigation options such as loan modifications, forbearance, or repayment plans.
Submitting a complete loss mitigation application before that first foreclosure filing requires the servicer to evaluate you for every available option before proceeding. Even after a filing, a complete application submitted at least 37 days before a scheduled sale requires review within 30 days.8eCFR. 12 CFR 1024.41 – Loss Mitigation Procedures Contact the servicer early. Waiting until a foreclosure notice arrives narrows your options considerably.